Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Nu
Lot Closed
April 24, 01:12 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Jean Fautrier
1898 - 1964
Nu
inscribed with the artist's signature, dated 26 (upper right)
46 x 38 cm; 18¼ x 14 in.
Executed in 1926.
________________________________________________
Jean Fautrier
1898 - 1964
Nu
inscrit avec la signature de l'artiste, daté 26 (en haut à droite)
huile sur toile
46 x 38 cm ; 18¼ x 14 in.
Exécuté en 1926.
Galerie Jeanne Castel, Paris
Galleria d'Arte Antica e Moderna, Milan
Carlo Monzino Collection
Private Collection, Paris
Sotheby's, London, 4 December 1986, lot 604 (illustrated p. 9)
Private Collection, Paris
Marie-José Lefort, Fautrier, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, 2023, p. 162, no. 171 (illustrated)
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Jean Fautrier, 17 December 2004 - 13 March 2005; catalogue, p. 63, no. 15 (illustrated)
You May Also Like